McKnight Visual Artist Fellowship Past Recipients | Minneapolis College of Art and Design

McKnight Visual Artist Fellowship Past Recipients

2019 McKnight Visual Artist Fellowship Recipients

Since 1982 the McKnight Fellowships for Visual Artists has rewarded talented Minnesota visual artists whose work is of exceptional artistic merit and who are at a career stage beyond emerging.

Each year six fellowships in the visual arts category are awarded. The focus of the fellowship program is to connect fellows to national and international visiting critics, participate in a McKnight Discussion Series featuring fellows and invited critics, and work with each fellow to pursue additional professional development opportunities. 

Check out the archive of past recipients' work, panel discussions, and more.

2021

David Bowen, Mara Duvra, Ben Moren, Rotem Tamir, Dyani White Hawk, and Dream the Combine

2020

Eric J. Garcia, Seitu Ken Jones, Catherine Meier, Teo Nguyen, Meg Ojala, and Maria Cristina ("Tina") Tavera

2019

Leslie Barlow, Mary Griep, Alexa Horochowski, Joe Sinness, Melvin R. Smith, Tetsuya Yamada

2018

Hend Al-Mansour, Sean Connaughty, Jim Denomie, Alison Hiltner, Chris Larson, Shanai Matteson, Mohamud Mumin, Jovan C. Speller

2017

Harriet Bart, Andy DuCett, David Goldes, Terry Gydesen, Jeremy Lundquist, Tamsie Ringler, Piotr Szyhalski, and Bruce Tapola

2016

Erik Benson, Julie Buffalohead, Leah Edelman-Brier, Tia-Simone Gardner, Monica Haller, Jay Heikes, Pao Houa Her, and Caroline Kent

2015

Gregory Euclide from Le Sueur, Kristina Estell from Duluth, and Luis Fitch, Tracy Krumm, Alexandros Lindsay, Scott Nedrelow, Kelly O'Brien and Selma Fernandez Richter

2014

David Bowen of Duluth, Sam Gould, Alexa Horochowski, Michael Hoyt, Alison Malone, Lamar Peterson, Joe Smith, and Tetsuya Yamada

2013

Catherine Meier of Duluth, and Joe Sinness, Amy Toscani, and Dyani White Hawk

2012

Jim Denomie of Shafer, MN, and Chris Larson, Ruben Nusz, and Natasha Pestich

2011

Christine Baeumler, Liz Miller, Elizabeth Simonson, and Marcus Young

2010

 Matthew Bakkom, Cameron Keith Gainer, Aaron Spangler, and Andréa Stanislav

2009

Michael Kareken, Aldo Moroni, Carolyn Swiszcz, and Piotr Szyhalski

2008

Jennifer Danos, Janet Lobberecht, Margaret Pezalla-Granlund, and Megan Rye

2007

Andrea Carlson, Stacey Davidson, Amy DiGennaro, Megan Vossler

2006

David Bartley, Gladys Beltran, Jan Estep, Chris Walla

2005

David Lefkowitz, Suzanne Kosmalski, Aaron Van Dyke, Jay Lance Wittenberg

2004

Ana Lois-Borzi, Rollin G. Marquette, Erika Olson, Joe Smith

2003

Bruce Charlesworth, Alexa Horochowski, Robert Patrick, Christopher Santer, Jenny Schmid

2002

Julie Buffalohead, Valerie Jenkins, Chris Larson, Margaret McGee, Martin Meersman

2001

Brian Fink, Freddy Muñoz, Kathryn Nobbe, Anne Sugnet, Amy Toscani

2000

Patricia Canelake, Jean Humke, Barbara Kreft, David Rathman, Bruce Tapola

1999

Harriet Bart, Stacey Davidson, Colette Gaiter, Clarence Morgan, Chris Allen-Wickler

1998

Thomas Cowette, Stuart Mead, Todd Norsten, Robert Perkins, Kay Ruane

1997

Daniel Bruggeman, Shana Kaplow, Jeff Loehlein, Rod Massey, James Ockuly

1996

Philip Barber, Arlene Burke-Morgan, Frank Gaard, Daniel Kaniess, Shannon Kennedy, Mike Lynch

1995

Terence Accola, Diane Katsiaficas, Thomas Rose, Linda Rother, Rochelle Woldorsky, Mara Zoltners

1994

Suzanne Kosmalski, Barbra Nei, Judy Onofrio, T.L. Solien, Bruce Tapola, Steven Woodward

1993

Bruce Charlesworth, Colette Gaiter, Jeff Millikan, Melba Price, David Rathman, Lynn Wadsworth

1992

Doug Argue, Frank Big Bear, Kate Hunt, David Lefkowitz, Rik Sferra, Judith Yourman

1991

Andy Baird, Brian Frink, Herb Grika, Shana Kaplow, Mark Ostapchuk, Scott Seekins, Lauren Stringer, James Tanner

1990

Linda Christianson, David Dick, Carole Fisher, Seitu Jones, Michael Mercil, Viet Ngo, David Pelto, Richard Posner

1989

Virginia Bradley, Richard Brewer, Lisa Cicotte, Susan Fiene, Daniel Kaniess, Timothy Miske, James Ockuly, Randy Reeves

1988

Scott Brennan, Remo Campopiano, Patricia Canelake, Rosa Kittsteiner, Carrie Pierce, Brian Roehrdanz, Amy Sabrina, John Snyder

1987

Frank Gaard, Terry Hildebrand, Gendron Jensen, Kathy Hemingway Jones, Walter Jost, Mike Lynch, Zoran Mojsilov, Aldo Moroni

1986

Bruce Charlesworth, Lou Ferreri, Brian Foster, James Kielkopf, Ken Moylan, Rosalyn Schwartz, Kaveh Shakikan, T.L. Solien

1985

Doug Argue, Dorit Cypis, Georgiana Kettler, Lance Kiland, Suzanne Lacy, Andrew Leicester, David Madzo, William Raaum

1984

Matt Brown, Ronald Dahl, Ken Feingold, Fred Hagstrom, Jacqueline Kielkopf, Scott Seekins, Stanley Shetka

1983

Kinji Akagawa, Barbara Kreft, Bruce Charlesworth, Frank Gaard, Mike Lynch, Daniel Mason, Mary Walker, Peter Williams

1982

Steven Beyer, Leif Brush, Cork Marcheschi, Aldo Moroni, Tom Rose, Stan Shafer, Scott Stack, Leonard Titzer